SWIMMING

SWIMMING
{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=24|limitstart=1|limitcount=8|imageshadow=shadow2|detail=5|displayname=0| displaydetail=0|displaydownload=0|displaybuttons=0|displaydescription=0|enableswitch=0|overlib=1|displayimgrating=1|pluginlink=0|type=1}
Date Title Venue Medals
27.08.1960
15.50 h
Diving - 3 metres Springboard (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldGER GERMANIA Ingrid Kramer
SilverSUA USA Paula Pope
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Elizabeth Ferris
27.08.1960
21.05 h
100 metres Free-style (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA John Devitt
SilverSUA USA Lance Larson
BronzeBRA BRASILE Junior M. Dos Santos
27.08.1960
21.25 h
200 metres Breaststroke (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Anita Lonsbrough
SilverGER GERMANIA Wiltrud Urselmann
BronzeGER GERMANIA Barbara Goebel
29.08.1960
15.50 h
Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA Gary Tobian
SilverSUA USA Sam Hall
BronzeMEX MESSICO Juan Botella
29.08.1960
21.10 h
100 metres Free-style (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA Dawn Fraser
SilverSUA USA Saltza Susan Von
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Natalie Steward
30.08.1960
15.00 h
Diving - 10 metres Platform (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldGER GERMANIA Ingrid Kramer
SilverSUA USA Paula Pope
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Ninel Krutova
30.08.1960
21.40 h
100 metres Butterfly (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA Carolyn Schuler
SilverNED OLANDA Marianne Heemskerk
BronzeAUS AUSTRALIA Janice Andrew
30.08.1960
22.00 h
200 metres Breaststroke (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA William Mulliken
SilverGIA GIAPPONE Yoshihiko Ohsaki
BronzeNED OLANDA Wieger Mensonides
31.08.1960
22.20 h
400 metres Free-Style (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA Murray Rose
SilverGIA GIAPPONE Tsuyoshi Yamanaka
BronzeAUS AUSTRALIA John Konrads
31.08.1960
22.40 h
100 metres Backstroke (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA David Theile
SilverSUA USA Frank Mckinney
BronzeSUA USA Robert Bennett
01.09.1960
20.30 h
4 x 100 medley relay (men) Stadio del Nuoto
Gold
SUA
USA
Lance Larson, Paul Hait, Frank Mc Kinney, Jeffrey Farrell
Silver
AUS
AUSTRALIA
Geoffrey Shipton, Neville Hayes, Terry Gathercole, David Theile
Bronze
GIA
GIAPPONE
Kazuo Tomita, Keigo Shimizu, Yoshihiko Ohsaki, Koichi Hirakida
01.09.1960
21.30 h
400 metres Free-Style (women) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA Saltza Susan Von
SilverSWE SVEZIA Jane Cederqvist
BronzeNED OLANDA Catharina Lagerberg
01.09.1960
21.50 h
4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men) Stadio del Nuoto
Gold
SUA
USA
Michael Troy, Richard Blick, George Harrison, Jeffrey Farrell
Silver
GIA
GIAPPONE
Tatsuo Fujimoto, Tsuyoshi Yamanaka, Hiroshi Ishii, Makoto Fukui
Bronze
AUS
AUSTRALIA
David Dickson, John Konrads, Murray Rose, John Devitt
02.09.1960
10.30 h
Diving - 10 metres Platform (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA Robert Webster
SilverSUA USA Gary Tobian
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Brian Phelps
02.09.1960
20.40 h
200 metres Butterfly (men) Stadio del Nuoto
GoldSUA USA Michael Troy
SilverAUS AUSTRALIA Neville Hayes
BronzeSUA USA David Gillanders

Page 1 of 2