ATHLETICS

ATHLETICS
{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=12|limitstart=0|limitcount=36|imageshadow=shadow2|detail=5|displayname=0|displaydetail=0|displaydownload=0|displaybuttons=0|displaydescription=0|enableswitch=0|overlib=1|displayimgrating=1|pluginlink=0|type=1}
Date Title Venue Medals
31.08.1960
15.45 h - 00.00 h
Long jump - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vera Krepkina
SilverPOL POLONIA Elzbieta Krzesinska
BronzeGER GERMANIA Hildrun Claus
31.08.1960
16.50 h
shot put - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA William Nieder
SilverSUA USA William O' Brien
BronzeSUA USA Dallas Long
01.09.1960
15.00 h
Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Elvira Ozolina
SilverCZE CECOSLOVACCHIA Dana Zatopkova
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Birute Kaledene
01.09.1960
15.15 h
High jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Robert Shavlakadze
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Valeriy Brumel
BronzeSUA USA John Thomas
01.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Irina Press
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Carole Quinton
BronzeGER GERMANIA Gisela Birkemeyer
01.09.1960
17.30 h
m. 100 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldGER GERMANIA Armin Hary
SilverSUA USA David Sime
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Peter Radford
02.09.1960
16.00 h
m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Glen Davis
SilverSUA USA Clifton Cushman
BronzeSUA USA Richard Howard
02.09.1960
16.20 h
Long jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Ralph Boston
SilverSUA USA Irvin Roberson
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Ovanesian Igor Ter
02.09.1960
16.20 h
m. 100 - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Wilma Rudolph
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA D. Himan
BronzeITA ITALIA Giuseppina Leone
02.09.1960
16.40 h
shot put - FINAL ( women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Press
SilverGER GERMANIA Johanna Luttge
BronzeSUA USA Earlene Brown
02.09.1960
16.45 h
m. 800 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldNZL NUOVA ZELANDA Peter Snell
SilverBEL BELGIO Roger Moens
BronzeANT ANTILLE George Kerr
02.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 5.000 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldNZL NUOVA ZELANDA Murray Halberg
SilverGER GERMANIA Hans Grodotzki
BronzePOL POLONIA Kazimierz Zimny
02.09.1960
18.00 h
20 Km. road walk - arrival (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vladimir Golubnichiy
SilverAUS AUSTRALIA Noël Freeman
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Stanley Vickers
03.09.1960
16.00 h
Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vasiliy Rudenkov
SilverUNG UNGHERIA Gyula Zsivotzky
BronzePOL POLONIA Tadeusz Rut
03.09.1960
16.50 h
m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldPOL POLONIA Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Nikolay Sokolov
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Semen Rzhistchin

Page 1 of 3