ATHLETICS

ATHLETICS
{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=12|limitstart=0|limitcount=36|imageshadow=shadow2|detail=5|displayname=0|displaydetail=0|displaydownload=0|displaybuttons=0|displaydescription=0|enableswitch=0|overlib=1|displayimgrating=1|pluginlink=0|type=1}
Date Title Venue Medals
03.09.1960
18.00 h
m. 200 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldITA ITALIA Livio Berruti
SilverSUA USA Lester Carney
BronzeFRA FRANCIA Abdoulaye Seye
05.09.1960
15.40 h
Throwing the discus - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Nina Ponomareva
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Press
BronzeROU ROMANIA Lia Manoliu
05.09.1960
16.45 h
m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Lee Calhoun
SilverSUA USA Willie May
BronzeSUA USA Hayes Jones
05.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 200 - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Wilma Rudolph
SilverGER GERMANIA Jutta Heine
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Dorothy Hyman
06.09.1960
15.00 h
Triple jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldPOL POLONIA Jozef Schmidt
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Vladimir Goriaev
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Vitold Kreer
06.09.1960
15.45 h
m. 400 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Otis Davis
SilverGER GERMANIA Carl Kaufmann
BronzeRSA SUD AFRICA Malcolm Spence
06.09.1960
16.15 h
m. 1.500 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA Herbert Elliott
SilverFRA FRANCIA Michel Jazy
BronzeUNG UNGHERIA Istvan Rozsavolgyi
06.09.1960
18.10 h - 00.00 h
Decathlon - Final (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Rafer Johnson
SilverROC REP. CINESE Kwang Yang Chuan
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Vasiliy Kouznecov
07.09.1960
09.00 h
Throwing the javelin (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Viktor Cybulenko
SilverGER GERMANIA Walter Krueger
BronzeUNG UNGHERIA Gergely Kulscar
07.09.1960
13.30 h
Pole vault - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Donald Bragg
SilverSUA USA Ronald Morris
BronzeFIN FINLANDIA Eeles Landstrom
07.09.1960
15.00 h
Throwing the discus - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Alfred Oerter
SilverSUA USA Richard Babka
BronzeSUA USA Richard Cochran
07.09.1960
18.40 h
50 Km. road walk arrival (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Donald Thompson
SilverSWE SVEZIA John Ljiunggren
BronzeITA ITALIA Abdon Pamich
08.09.1960
15.00 h
High jump - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldROU ROMANIA Iolanda Balas
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Dorothy Shirley
SilverPOL POLONIA Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska
08.09.1960
15.15 h
4 x 100 relay - semifinal (men) Stadio Olimpico
08.09.1960
15.30 h
Throwing the javelin - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico

Page 2 of 3