GYMNASTICS

GYMNASTICS
{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=19|limitstart=1|limitcount=36|imageshadow=shadow2|detail=5|displayname=0| displaydetail=0|displaydownload=0|displaybuttons=0|displaydescription=0|enableswitch=0|overlib=1|displayimgrating=1|pluginlink=0|type=1}
Date Title Venue Medals
05.09.1960
08.00 h
Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men) Terme di Caracalla
Gold
GIA
GIAPPONE
Nobuyuki Aihara, Takashi Ono, Masao Takemoto, Yukio Endo, Takashi Mitsukuri, Shuji Tsurumi
Silver
URS
U.S.S.R.
Vladimir Portnoi, Albert Asaryan, Yuriy Titov, Boris Shakhlin, Nikolay Miligulo, Valeriy Kerdemilidi
Bronze
ITA
ITALIA
Orlando Polmonari, Franco Menichelli, Gianfranco Marzolla, Pasquale Carminucci, Giovanni Carminucci, Angelo Vicardi
06.09.1960
08.00 h
Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (women) Terme di Caracalla
Gold
URS
U.S.S.R.
Polina Astakhova, Larisa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Margarita Nikolaeva, Lidia Ivanova, Tamara Lyukhina
Silver
CZE
CECOSLOVACCHIA
Matylda Matouskova, Vera Caslavska, Eva Bosakova, Adolfina Tacova, Ludmila Svedova, Hana Ruzickova
Bronze
ROU
ROMANIA
Uta Poreceanu, Atanasia Ionescu, Sonia Iovan, Elena Leusteanu, Elena Niculescu, Emilia Lita
09.09.1960
15.00 h - 00.00 h
Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Larisa Latynina
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Sofia Muratova
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Polina Astakhova
09.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Vault (women) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Margarita Nikolaeva
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Sofia Muratova
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Larisa Latynina
09.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Parallel (women) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Polina Astakhova
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Larisa Latynina
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Ljukhina
09.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Beam (women) Terme di Caracalla
GoldCZE CECOSLOVACCHIA Eva Bosakova
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Larisa Latynina
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Sofia Muratova
09.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Larisa Latynina
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Polina Astakhova
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Ljukhina
10.09.1960
15.00 h - 00.00 h
Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin
SilverGIA GIAPPONE Takashi Ono
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Yuriy Titov
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldGIA GIAPPONE Nobuyuki Aihara
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Yuriy Titov
BronzeITA ITALIA Franco Menichelli
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition Individual Pommel horse (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldFIN FINLANDIA Eugen Ekman
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin
BronzeGIA GIAPPONE Shuji Tsurumi
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Rings (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Albert Asaryan
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin
BronzeBUL BULGARIA Velik Kapsazov
BronzeGIA GIAPPONE Takashi Ono
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Vault (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldGIA GIAPPONE Takashi Ono
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Vladimir Portnoi
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition individual Parallel (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin
SilverITA ITALIA Giovanni Carminucci
BronzeGIA GIAPPONE Takashi Ono
10.09.1960
15.00 h
Special competition Individual Bar (men) Terme di Caracalla
GoldGIA GIAPPONE Takashi Ono
SilverGIA GIAPPONE Masao Takemoto
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Boris Shakhlin