USA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Rafer Johnson Decathlon - Final (men)
Gold Alfred Oerter Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Gold William Nieder shot put - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 100 - FINAL (women)
Gold Lee Calhoun m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 200 - FINAL (women)
Gold Otis Davis m. 400 - FINAL (men)
Gold Glen Davis m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Donald Bragg Pole vault - FINAL (men)
Gold Ralph Boston Long jump - FINAL (men)
Gold Barbara Jones, Wilma Rudolph, Martha Hudson, Lucinda Williams 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women)
Gold Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glen Davis, Otis Davis 4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold John Sayre, Richard Wailes, Arthur Ayrault, Ted Nash Fours without cox (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Terry Mccann Free-Style Bantamweight ( 57 Kg) (men)
Gold Shelby Wilson Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)
Gold Douglas Blubaugh Free-Style Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Lynn Burke 100 metres Backstroke (women)
Gold Carolyn Schuler 100 metres Butterfly (women)
Gold Michael Troy 200 metres Butterfly (men)
Gold William Mulliken 200 metres Breaststroke (men)
Gold Saltza Susan Von 400 metres Free-Style (women)
Gold Lynn Burke, Patty Kempner, Carolyn Schuler, Saltza Susan Von 4 x 100 medley relay (women)
Gold Paul Hait, Lance Larson, Jeffrey Farrell, Frank Mc Kinney 4 x 100 medley relay (men)
Gold Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood, Saltza Susan Von 4 x 100 Free-Style relay (women)
Gold Richard Blick, Michael Troy, Jeffrey Farrell, George Harrison 4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men)
Gold Robert Webster Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Gold Gary Tobian Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Jay Arnette, Burdette Haldorson, Jerry Lucas, Walter Bellamy, Darrall Imhoff, Oscar Robertson, Robert Boozer, Allen Kelley, Adrian Smith, Terry Dischinger, Lester Lane, Jerry West Basketball - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Edward Crook Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
Gold Cassius Clay Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
Gold Wilbert Mcclure Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Charles T. Vinci Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold William Mcmillan Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold George D. O' Day, James Hunt, David Smith 5,5 class (men)