ANTILLES bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze George Kerr m. 800 - FINAL (men)
Bronze James Wedderburn, Keith Gardner, Melville Spence, George Kerr 4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men)

AUSTRALIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze William David Power m.10.000 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Janice Andrew 100 metres Butterfly (women)
Bronze John Konrads 400 metres Free-Style (men)
Bronze David Dickson, John Devitt, Murray Rose, John Konrads 4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men)

BELGIUM bandiera

pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Willy Van Den Berghen 175,380 kms individual road race (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Andre Nelis Finn class (men)

BRAZIL bandiera

pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Junior M. Dos Santos 100 metres Free-style (men)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Edson Bispo Dos Santos, Carmo De Souza, Amaury Pasos, Moyses Blas, Carlos Domingos Massoni, F. Pereira De Freitas, Waldemar Blatkauskas, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Zenny De Azevedo, Walmir Marques, Jatyr Schall Basketball - Final for 3rd and 4th place (men)

BULGARIA bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Dinko Stoikov Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
Bronze Enio Dimov Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)

CZECHOSLOVAKIA bandiera

pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Stanislav Lusk, Josef Ventus, Vaclav Pavkovic, Miroslav Konicek, Bohumil Janousek, Ludek Pojezny, Jan Jindra, Jiri Lundak, Jan Sveda Eight (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Karel Kubat Greco-Roman Heavyweight (over 87 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Josef Nemec, Guenter Siegmund Heavyweight (over 81 Kg) (men)

DENMARK bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Erling Jessen, Erik Hansen, Helmuth Sorensen, Arne Hoyer K1 relay (men)

FINLAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Eeles Landstrom Pole vault - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Veli Lehtela, Toimi Pitkanen Pairs without cox (men)

FRANCE bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Abdoulaye Seye m. 200 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Rene Schiermeyer Greco-Roman Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Goff Jack Le, Roy Jehan Le, Guy Lefrant Tree-Day Event Team (men)

GERMANY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Gisela Birkemeyer m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women)
Bronze Ursula Donath m.800 - FINAL (women)
Bronze Hildrun Claus Long jump - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Barbara Goebel 200 metres Breaststroke (women)
Bronze Ursula Kuper, Barbel Fuhrmann, Ursel Brunner, Ingrid Schmidt 4 x 100 medley relay (women)
Bronze Heidi Pechstein, Gisela Weiss, Ursel Brunner, Christel Steffin 4 x 100 Free-Style relay (women)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Tim Gerresheim, Eberhard Mehl, Juergen Brecht, Juergen Theuerkauff Foil Team (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Josef Neckermann Dressage (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Klaus Zahringer Small bore rifle (three positions) (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Rolf Mulka, Ingo, Von Bredow Flying Dutchman class (men)

JAPAN bandiera

pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Takashi Ono, Velik Kapsazov Special competition individual Rings (men)
Bronze Shuji Tsurumi Special competition Individual Pommel horse (men)
Bronze Takashi Ono Special competition individual Parallel (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Satoko Tanaka 100 metres Backstroke (women)
Bronze Kazuo Tomita, Koichi Hirakida, Yoshihiko Ohsaki, Keigo Shimizu 4 x 100 medley relay (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Free Pistol (men)

GREAT BRITAIN bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Stanley Vickers 20 Km. road walk - arrival (men)
Bronze Peter Radford m. 100 - FINAL (men)
Bronze Dorothy Hyman m. 200 - FINAL (women)
Bronze David Jones, David Segal, Neville Whitehead, Peter Radford 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Natalie Steward 100 metres Free-style (women)
Bronze Brian Phelps Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Bronze Elizabeth Ferris Diving - 3 metres Springboard (women)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Dick Mctaggart, Abel Laudonio Lightweight (up to 60 kg) (men)
Bronze Jim Lloyd, Leszek Drogosz Welteweight ( up to 67 Kg) (men)
Bronze Bill Fisher, Boris Lagutin Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Louis Martin Middle Heavyweight (90 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze David Broome Jumping hurdles individual (men)

IRAQ bandiera

pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Abdul Wahid Aziz Lightweight (67,5 Kg) (men)

IRAN bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Mohammad Paziraye Greco-Roman Flyweight (52 Kg) (men)
Bronze Saidabadi Moha Safepour Free-Style Flyweight ( 52 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Khah Esmail Elm Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)

ITALY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Abdon Pamich 50 Km. road walk arrival (men)
Bronze Giuseppina Leone m. 100 - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Fulvio Balatti, Ivo Stefanoni, Romano Sgheiz, Franco Trincavelli, Giovanni Zucchi Fours with cox (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Valentino Gasparella Sprint ( final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Pasquale Carminucci, Angelo Vicardi, Gianfranco Marzolla, Franco Menichelli, Giovanni Carminucci, Orlando Polmonari Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men)
Bronze Franco Menichelli Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Giulio Saraudi, Antony Madigan Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Velleda Cesari, Claudia Pasini, Irene Camber, Antonietta Ragno, Bruna Colombetti Foil Team (women)
Bronze Roberto Ferrari, Wladimiro Calarese, Mario Ravagnan, Giampaolo Calanchini, Pier Luigi Chicca Sabre Team (men)
Bronze Wladimiro Calarese Sabre Individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Sebastiano Mannironi Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Antonio Oppes, Raimondo D'Inzeo, Piero D'Inzeo Jumping hurdles team (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Antonio Ciciliano, Stefano Giulio De, Antonio Cosentino Dragon class (men)

MEXICO bandiera

pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Juan Botella Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)

NEW ZEALAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Barry Magee Marathon (men)

NETHERLANDS bandiera

pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Wieger Mensonides 200 metres Breaststroke (men)
Bronze Catharina Lagerberg 400 metres Free-Style (women)

PAKISTAN bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Muhammad Bashir Free-Style Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)

POLAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Tadeusz Rut Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men)
Bronze Kazimierz Zimny m. 5.000 - FINAL (men)
Bronze Halina Richter, Teresa Wieczorek, Barbara Janiszewska, Celina Jesionowska 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Daniela Walkowiak K1 women (women)
Bronze Stefan Kaplaniak, Wladyslaw Zielinski K2 men (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Teodor Kocerka Single sculls (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Tadeusz Hipolit Trojanowski Free-Style Bantamweight ( 57 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Brunon Bendig, Oliver Taylor Bantamweight (up to 54 Kg) (men)
Bronze Marian Kasprzyk, Quincy Daniels Light Welterweight ( up to 63,5 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Jan Bochenek Light Haeavyweight (82,5 Kg) (men)

UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC bandiera

pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Abdelmoneim Elguindi, Kiyoshi Tanabe Flyweight ( up to 51 Kg) (men)

ROMANIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Lia Manoliu Throwing the discus - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Leon Rotman C1 men (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Uta Poreceanu, Elena Leusteanu, Emilia Lita, Sonia Iovan, Elena Niculescu, Atanasia Ionescu Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (women)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Ion Taranu Greco-Roman Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Ion Monea, Eugeniy Feofanov Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Maria Vicol Foil individual (women)

SPAIN bandiera

pittogramma
HOCKEY SU PRATO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Pedro Murua Lez. Leguizamon, Francisco Caballer Soteras, Jose Dinares Massague, Pedro Roig Junyent, Juan Calzado De Castro, J, Dualde Santos De Lamadrid, Rafael Egusquiza Basterra, Luis Usoz Quintana, Jose Colomer Rivas, Macaya Santos De La Madrid, N. Ventallo Surralles, Fontanals Pedro Amat, Carlos Del Coso Iglesias Hockey - Final for 3rd and 4th place (men)

SOUTH AFRICA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Malcolm Spence m. 400 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze William Meyers, Jorma Limmonen Featherweight (up to 57 Kg) (men)

SWEDEN bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Gert Fredriksson K1 men (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Gustav Freij Greco-Roman Lightweight (67 Kg) (men)
Bronze Hans Antonsson Free-Style Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)

SWITZERLAND bandiera

pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Ernst Huerlimann, Rolf Larcher Double sculls (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Anton Buehler Tree-Day Event Individual (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Henri Copponex, Manfred Metzger, Pierre Girard 5,5 class (men)

USSR bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Vasiliy Kouznecov Decathlon - Final (men)
Bronze Birute Kaledene Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women)
Bronze Semen Rzhistchin m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men)
Bronze Ovanesian Igor Ter Long jump - FINAL (men)
Bronze Vitold Kreer Triple jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Igor Akhremchik, Yuriy Bachurov, Valentin Morkovkin, Anatoliy Tarabrin Fours without cox (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Rostislav Vargashkin 1.000 metres standing start time trial (men)
Bronze Viktor Kapitonov, Yuriy Melikhov, Eugen Klevzov, Alexey Petrov Team time trial road race 100 Kms (men)
Bronze Arnold Beljgardt, Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbert 4.000 metres team pursuit (final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
Bronze Boris Vasiliev, Vladimir Leonov Tandem (final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Tamara Ljukhina Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Bronze Tamara Ljukhina Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Bronze Boris Shakhlin Special competition Individual Bar (men)
Bronze Sofia Muratova Special competition individual Beam (women)
Bronze Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Vault (women)
Bronze Vladimir Portnoi Special competition individual Vault (men)
Bronze Polina Astakhova Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
Bronze Yuriy Titov Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Givi Kartozia Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Konstantin Vyrupaev Greco-Roman Featherweight (62 Kg) (men)
Bronze Savkuz Dzarasov Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( over 87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Anatoliy Albul Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( 87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Vladimir Rubashvili Free-Style Featherweight ( 62 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Ninel Krutova Diving - 10 metres Platform (women)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Valentin Chernikov, Guram Kostova, Arnold Chernushevich, Bruno Khabarov Epée Team (men)
Bronze Bruno Khabarov Epée Individual (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Vasiliy Borisov Free rifle at 300 metres (men)
Bronze Sergey Kalinin Clay pigeon shoot (men)
Bronze Alexandr Zabelin Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)

HUNGARY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Gergely Kulscar Throwing the javelin (men)
Bronze Istvan Rozsavolgyi m. 1.500 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
FOOTBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Tibor Pal, Gabor Torok, Janos Dunai, Dezso Novak, Gyula Rakosi, Pal Varhidi, Florian Albert, Lajos * Farago, Pal Orosz, Imre Satori, Oszkar Vilezal, Jeno Dalnoki, Janos Gorocs, Laszlo * Pal, Erno Solymosi, Zoltan Dudas, Ferenc Kovacs Final for 3rd and 4th place (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Andras Toro, Imre Farkas C2 men (men)
Bronze Klara Fried, Wilma Egresi K2 women (women)
pittogramma
WATERPOLO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Laszlo Felkai, Andras Katona, Istvan Hevesi, Zoltan Domotor, Andras Bodnar, Dezso Gyarmati, Mihaly Mayer, Gyorgy Karpati, Janos Konrad, Kalman Markovits, Laszlo Jenei, Peter Rusoran, Otto Boros, Tivadar Kanizsa Waterpolo - Final for 3rd and 4th place (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Gyozo Veres Middleweight (75 Kg) (men)

USA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Richard Cochran Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Bronze Earlene Brown shot put - FINAL ( women)
Bronze Dallas Long shot put - FINAL (men)
Bronze Hayes Jones m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Bronze Richard Howard m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Bronze John Thomas High jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Conn Findlay, Henry Mitchell, Richard Draeger Pairs with cox (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Robert Bennett 100 metres Backstroke (men)
Bronze George Breen 1500 metres Free-style (men)
Bronze David Gillanders 200 metres Butterfly (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Robert Beck, Jack T. Daniels, George Lambert Pentathlon - Final Team (men)
Bronze Robert Beck Pentathlon - Final Individual (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Albert Axelrod Foil individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Norbert Schemansky Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze William Parks, Robert Halperin Star class (men)

VENEZUELA bandiera

pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Enrico Forcella Pelliccioni Small bore rifle (prone position) (men)