ARGENTINA bandiera

pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Chaves Jorge Salas, Hector Calegaris, Rio Jorge Del Dragon class (men)

AUSTRALIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Noël Freeman 20 Km. road walk - arrival (men)
Silver Brenda Jones m.800 - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Murray Rose 1500 metres Free-style (men)
Silver Neville Hayes 200 metres Butterfly (men)
Silver Janice Andrew, Dawn Fraser, Marilyn Wilson, Rosemary Lassig 4 x 100 medley relay (women)
Silver Terry Gathercole, Neville Hayes, Geoffrey Shipton, David Theile 4 x 100 medley relay (men)
Silver Lorraine Crapp, Alva Colquhoun, Dawn Fraser, Ilsa Konrads 4 x 100 Free-Style relay (women)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Neale Lavis Tree-Day Event Individual (men)

AUSTRIA bandiera

pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Josef Kloimstein, Alfred Sageder Pairs without cox (men)

BELGIUM bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Roger Moens m. 800 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Leo Sterckx Sprint ( final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)

BULGARIA bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Kraliou Bimbalov Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (87 Kg) (men)
Silver Nejdet Zalev Free-Style Bantamweight ( 57 Kg) (men)
Silver Stantcho Ivanov Free-Style Featherweight ( 62 Kg) (men)

CANADA bandiera

pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Glen Mervyn, John Lecky, Sohen Biln, Donald Arnold, Lorne Loomer, Walter D'Hondt, William Mackerlich, Kinnon Archie Mac, Nelson Kuhn Eight (men)

CZECHOSLOVAKIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Dana Zatopkova Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Eva Bosakova, Ludmila Svedova, Vera Caslavska, Adolfina Tacova, Matylda Matouskova, Hana Ruzickova Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (women)

DENMARK bandiera

pittogramma
FOOTBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver John Danielsen, Poul Jensen, Poul Pedersen, Henning Enoksen, Hans Nielsen, Jorn Sorensen, Henry From, Harald Nielsen, Tommy Troelsen, Bent Hansen, Paul Andersen, Flemming Nielsen Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver William Berntsen, Soren Hancke, Steen Christensen 5,5 class (men)
Silver Hans Fogh, Ole Erik Petersen Flying Dutchman class (men)

FINLAND bandiera

pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Pentti Linnosvuo Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)

FRANCE bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Michel Jazy m. 1.500 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Robert Dumontois, Jean Klein, Claude Martin, Jacques Morel, Guy Nosbaum Fours with cox (men)

GERMANY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Walter Krueger Throwing the javelin (men)
Silver Johanna Luttge shot put - FINAL ( women)
Silver Hans Grodotzki m.10.000 - FINAL (men)
Silver Jutta Heine m. 200 - FINAL (women)
Silver Carl Kaufmann m. 400 - FINAL (men)
Silver Hans Grodotzki m. 5.000 - FINAL (men)
Silver Jutta Heine, Martha Langbein, Anni Biechl, Brunhilde Hendrix 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women)
Silver Hans Reske, Johannes Kaiser, Carl Kaufmann, Manfred Kinder 4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Therese Zenz K1 women (women)
Silver Therese Zenz, Ingrid * Hartmann K2 women (women)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Achim Hill Single sculls (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Dieter Gieseler 1.000 metres standing start time trial (men)
Silver Erich Hagen, gunter lorke, Gustav-Adolf Schur, Egon Adler Team time trial road race 100 Kms (men)
Silver Siegfried Kohler, Bernd Barleben, Peter Groning, Manfred Klieme 4.000 metres team pursuit (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Silver Lothar Staber, Juergen Simon Tandem (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Wilfried Dietrich Greco-Roman Heavyweight (over 87 Kg) (men)
Silver Lothar Metz Greco-Roman Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)
Silver Guenter Maritschnigg Greco-Roman Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Wiltrud Urselmann 200 metres Breaststroke (women)

GHANA bandiera

pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Clement Quartey Light Welterweight ( up to 63,5 Kg) (men)

JAPAN bandiera

pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Masao Takemoto Special competition Individual Bar (men)
Silver Takashi Ono Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Masayuki Matsubara Free-Style Flyweight ( 52 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Yoshihiko Ohsaki 200 metres Breaststroke (men)
Silver Tsuyoshi Yamanaka 400 metres Free-Style (men)
Silver Hiroshi Ishii, Tsuyoshi Yamanaka, Tatsuo Fujimoto, Makoto Fukui 4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Yoshinobu Miyake Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)

GREAT BRITAIN bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver D. Himan m. 100 - FINAL (women)
Silver Carole Quinton m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Natalie Steward 100 metres Backstroke (women)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Michael Howard, Michael Alexander, John Pelling, Bill Hoskyns, Allan Jay, Raymond Harrison Epée Team (men)
Silver Allan Jay Epée Individual (men)

INDIA bandiera

pittogramma
HOCKEY SU PRATO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Joginder Singh, Joseph Antic, Mohendera Lal, Jaman Lal Sharma, Raghbir Bhola, Shankar Laxman, Jaswant Singh, Leslie Claudius, John Peter, Prithipal Singh, Charanjit Singh, Udham Singh Kullar, Govind Sawant Hockey - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)

IRAN bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Gholam Reza Takhti Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( 87 Kg) (men)

ITALY bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Macchia Francesco La, Aldo Dezi C2 men (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, Giancarlo Crosta, Giuseppe Galante Fours without cox (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Livio Trapè 175,380 kms individual road race (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Giovanni Carminucci Special competition individual Parallel (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Primo Zamparini Bantamweight (up to 54 Kg) (men)
Silver Sandro Lopopolo Lightweight (up to 60 kg) (men)
Silver Carmelo Bossi Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Aldo Aureggi, Alberto Pellegrino, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Luigi Carpaneda, Mario Curletto Foil Team (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Piero D'Inzeo Jumping hurdles individual (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Galliano Rossini Clay pigeon shoot (men)

YUGOSLAVIA bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Branko Martinovic Greco-Roman Lightweight (67 Kg) (men)

MOROCCO bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Abdesiem Rhadi Marathon (men)

NETHERLANDS bandiera

pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Marianne Heemskerk 100 metres Butterfly (women)

POLAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska, Dorothy Shirley High jump - FINAL (women)
Silver Elzbieta Krzesinska Long jump - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Tadeusz Walasek Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
Silver Zbignew Pietrzykowski Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
Silver Jerzy Adamski Featherweight (up to 57 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Wojciech Zablocki, Jerzy Pawlowski, Andrzej Ryszard Piatkowski, Ryszard Zub, Emil Antoni Ochyra, Marian Kuszewski Sabre Team (men)

PORTUGAL bandiera

pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Jose Quina, Mario Quina Star class (men)

UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Ossman Sayed Greco-Roman Flyweight (52 Kg) (men)

REPUBLIC OF CHINA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Kwang Yang Chuan Decathlon - Final (men)

ROMANIA bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Ion Cernea Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)

SINGAPORE bandiera

pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Liang Tan Howe Lightweight (67,5 Kg) (men)

SOUTH AFRICA bandiera

pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Daniel Bekker Heavyweight (over 81 Kg) (men)

SWEDEN bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver John Ljiunggren 50 Km. road walk arrival (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Jane Cederqvist 400 metres Free-Style (women)

SWITZERLAND bandiera

pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Anton Buehler, Hans Schwarzenbach, Rudolph Gunthard Tree-Day Event Team (men)
Silver Gustav Fischer Dressage (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Hans Spillmann Free rifle at 300 metres (men)

TURKEY bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Hamit Kaplan Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( over 87 Kg) (men)
Silver Ismail Ogan Free-Style Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)

USSR bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Tamara Press Throwing the discus - FINAL (women)
Silver Nikolay Sokolov m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men)
Silver Valeriy Brumel High jump - FINAL (men)
Silver Vladimir Goriaev Triple jump - FINAL (men)
Silver Leonid Bartenev, Yuriy Konovalov, Edvin Ozolin, Gusman Kosanov 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Alexandr Silaev C1 men (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Alexandr Berkutov, Yuriy Tjukalov Double sculls (men)
Silver Zigmas Yukna, Igor Rudakov, Antonas Bogdanovichus Pairs with cox (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Albert Asaryan, Vladimir Portnoi, Boris Shakhlin, Valeriy Kerdemilidi, Yuriy Titov, Nikolay Miligulo Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men)
Silver Boris Shakhlin Special competition individual Rings (men)
Silver Polina Astakhova Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Silver Yuriy Titov Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men)
Silver Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Silver Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Beam (women)
Silver Sofia Muratova Special competition individual Vault (women)
Silver Sofia Muratova Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Vladimir Sinyavskiy Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)
Silver Georgiy Skhirtladze Free-Style Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Yan Kruminj, Alexandr Petrov, Albert Valjtin, Guram Minashvili, Michael Semenov, Gennadiy Voljnov, Valdis Muzhniek, Vladimir Ugrekhilidze, Viktor Zubkov, Yuriy Korneev, Ceaser Ozers, Maigonis Valdman Basketball - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
WATERPOLO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Vjacheslav Kurennoy, Vladimir Semenov, Yuriy Grigorovskiy, Boris Goikhman, Anatoliy Kartashev, Viktor Ageev, Eugeniy Saljzyn, Vladimir Novikov, Givi Chikvanaja, Leri Gogoladze, Petr Mshvenieradze Waterpolo - Final 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Nikolay Tatarinov, Khanno Selg, Igor Novikov Pentathlon - Final Team (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Sergey Sivko Flyweight ( up to 51 Kg) (men)
Silver Yuriy Radonyak Welteweight ( up to 67 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Valentina Rastvorova Foil individual (women)
Silver Juriy Sisikin Foil individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Trofim Lomakin Middle Heavyweight (90 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Marat Niasov Small bore rifle (three positions) (men)
Silver Makhmud Umarov Free Pistol (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Alexandr Chuchelov Finn class (men)

HUNGARY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Gyula Zsivotzky Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Gyorgy Meszaros, Imre Szollosi, Imre Kemecsei, Andras Szente K1 relay (men)
Silver Imre Szollosi K1 men (men)
Silver Andras Szente, Gyorgy Meszaros K2 men (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Imre Polyak Greco-Roman Featherweight (62 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Imre Nagy Pentathlon - Final Individual (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Etelka Juhasz Nagy, Tiborne Szekely, Lidia * Sakovits, Ildiko Rejto, Magda Kovacs Foil Team (women)
Silver Zoltan Horvath Sabre Individual (men)

USA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Richard Babka Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Silver William O' Brien shot put - FINAL (men)
Silver David Sime m. 100 - FINAL (men)
Silver Willie May m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Silver Lester Carney m. 200 - FINAL (men)
Silver Clifton Cushman m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Silver Ronald Morris Pole vault - FINAL (men)
Silver Irvin Roberson Long jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Frank Mckinney 100 metres Backstroke (men)
Silver Saltza Susan Von 100 metres Free-style (women)
Silver Lance Larson 100 metres Free-style (men)
Silver Paula Pope Diving - 10 metres Platform (women)
Silver Gary Tobian Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Silver Paula Pope Diving - 3 metres Springboard (women)
Silver Sam Hall Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver James E. Bradford Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
Silver Tommy T. Kono Middleweight (75 Kg) (men)
Silver James George Light Haeavyweight (82,5 Kg) (men)
Silver Isaac Berger Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Frank Chapot, William Steinkraus, George H. Morris Jumping hurdles team (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver James Hill Small bore rifle (prone position) (men)