AUSTRALIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Herbert Elliott m. 1.500 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold David Theile 100 metres Backstroke (men)
Gold Dawn Fraser 100 metres Free-style (women)
Gold John Devitt 100 metres Free-style (men)
Gold John Konrads 1500 metres Free-style (men)
Gold Murray Rose 400 metres Free-Style (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Laurence Robert Morgan, Neale Lavis, William Roycroft Tree-Day Event Team (men)
Gold Laurence Robert Morgan Tree-Day Event Individual (men)

AUSTRIA bandiera

pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Hubert Hammerer Free rifle at 300 metres (men)

BULGARIA bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Dimitro Dobrev Greco-Roman Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)

CZECHOSLOVAKIA bandiera

pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Vaclav Kozak, Pavel Schmidt Double sculls (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Eva Bosakova Special competition individual Beam (women)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Bohumil Nemecek Light Welterweight ( up to 63,5 Kg) (men)

DENMARK bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Erik Hansen K1 men (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Paul Bert Elvstrom Finn class (men)

ETHIOPIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Bikila Abebe Marathon (men)

FINLAND bandiera

pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Eugen Ekman, Boris Shakhlin Special competition Individual Pommel horse (men)

GERMANY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Armin Hary m. 100 - FINAL (men)
Gold Martin Lauer, Bernd Cullmann, Armin Hary, Walter Mahlendorf 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Dieter Krause, Guenter Perleberg, Paul Lange, Friedhelm Wentzke K1 relay (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Klaus Zerta, Bernhard Knubel, Heinz Renneberg Pairs with cox (men)
Gold Klaus Bittner, Frank Schepke, Willi Padge, Karl Hopp, Kraft Schepke, Hans Lenk, walter schroder, Manfred Rulffs, Karl, Von Groddeck Eight (men)
Gold Horst Effertz, Juergen Litz, Klaus Riekemann, Gerd Cintl, Michael Obst Fours with cox (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Wilfried Dietrich Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( over 87 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Ingrid Kramer Diving - 10 metres Platform (women)
Gold Ingrid Kramer Diving - 3 metres Springboard (women)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Adelheid Schmid Foil individual (women)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Hans Winkler, Fritz Thiedemann, Alwin Schockemoehle Jumping hurdles team (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Peter Kohnke Small bore rifle (prone position) (men)

JAPAN bandiera

pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Takashi Ono, Yukio Endo, Nobuyuki Aihara, Shuji Tsurumi, Masao Takemoto, Takashi Mitsukuri Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men)
Gold Nobuyuki Aihara Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men)
Gold Takashi Ono Special competition Individual Bar (men)

GREAT BRITAIN bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Donald Thompson 50 Km. road walk arrival (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Anita Lonsbrough 200 metres Breaststroke (women)

GREECE bandiera

pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Odesseus Eskidjoglou, Georges Zaimis Dragon class (men)

ITALY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Livio Berruti m. 200 - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Sante Gaiardoni 1.000 metres standing start time trial (men)
Gold Giacomo Fornoni, Livio Trapè, Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogliati Team time trial road race 100 Kms (men)
Gold Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna, Luigi Arienti 4.000 metres team pursuit (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Gold Sergio Bianchetto, Giuseppe Beghetto Tandem (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Gold Sante Gaiardoni Sprint ( final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
pittogramma
WATERPOLO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Brunello Spinelli, Franco Lavoratori, Dante Rossi, Giancarlo Guerrini, Gianni Lonzi, Amedeo Ambron, Salvatore Gionta, Danio Bardi, Rosario Parmegiani, Luigi Mannelli, Giuseppe D'Altrui, Eraldo Pizzo Waterpolo - Final 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Francesco De Piccoli Heavyweight (over 81 Kg) (men)
Gold Francesco Musso Featherweight (up to 57 Kg) (men)
Gold Giovanni Benvenuti Welteweight ( up to 67 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Carlo Pavesi, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Fiorenzo Marini, Giuseppe Delfino, Giovanni Saccaro, Alberto Pellegrino Epée Team (men)
Gold Giuseppe Delfino Epée Individual (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Raimondo D'Inzeo Jumping hurdles individual (men)

YUGOSLAVIA bandiera

pittogramma
FOOTBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Andreja Ankovic, Novak Roganovic, Tomislav Knez, Blagoje Vidinic, Vladimir Durkovic, Velimir Sombolac, Borivoje Kostic, Ante Zanetic, Zeljko Matus, Milan Galic, Milutin Soskic, Aleksandar Kozlina, Zeljko Perusic, Fahrudin Jusufi, Silvester * Takac, Dusan Maravic Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)

NORWAY bandiera

pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Peder Lunde, Bjorn Bergvall Flying Dutchman class (men)

NEW ZEALAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Murray Halberg m. 5.000 - FINAL (men)
Gold Peter Snell m. 800 - FINAL (men)

PAKISTAN bandiera

pittogramma
HOCKEY SU PRATO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Ahmad Bashir, Khurshid Aslam, Ali Kidi Habib, Abdul Waheed, Ahmad Naseer, Manzur Hussain Atif, Abdul Rashid, Ahmad Mushtaq, Abdul Hamid, Ghulam Rasul, Noor Alam, Anwar Ahmad Khan, Motih Ullah Hockey - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)

POLAND bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men)
Gold Jozef Schmidt Triple jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Kazimierz Pazdzior Lightweight (up to 60 kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Ireneusz Palinski Light Haeavyweight (82,5 Kg) (men)

ROMANIA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Iolanda Balas High jump - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Dumitru Pirvulescu Greco-Roman Flyweight (52 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Ion Dumitrescu Clay pigeon shoot (men)

SWEDEN bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Olov Sjodelius Sven, Gert Fredriksson K2 men (men)

TURKEY bandiera

pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Mithat Bayrak Greco-Roman Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
Gold Tevfik Kis Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (87 Kg) (men)
Gold Muzahir Sille Greco-Roman Featherweight (62 Kg) (men)
Gold Hasan Gungor Free-Style Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)
Gold Ismet Atli Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( 87 Kg) (men)
Gold Ahmet Bilek Free-Style Flyweight ( 52 Kg) (men)
Gold Mustafa Dagistanli Free-Style Featherweight ( 62 Kg) (men)

USSR bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Vladimir Golubnichiy 20 Km. road walk - arrival (men)
Gold Nina Ponomareva Throwing the discus - FINAL (women)
Gold Viktor Cybulenko Throwing the javelin (men)
Gold Elvira Ozolina Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women)
Gold Vasiliy Rudenkov Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men)
Gold Tamara Press shot put - FINAL ( women)
Gold Petr Bolotnikov m.10.000 - FINAL (men)
Gold Irina Press m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women)
Gold Ljudmila Shevcova m.800 - FINAL (women)
Gold Robert Shavlakadze High jump - FINAL (men)
Gold Vera Krepkina Long jump - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Leonid Geyshter, Sergey Makarenko C2 men (men)
Gold Antonina Seredina K1 women (women)
Gold Maria Shubina, Antonina Seredina K2 women (women)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Valentin Boreyko, Oleg Golovanov Pairs without cox (men)
Gold Vjacheslav Ivanov Single sculls (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Kapitonov 175,380 kms individual road race (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Tamara Lyukhina, Sofia Muratova, Lidia Ivanova, Larisa Latynina, Margarita Nikolaeva, Polina Astakhova Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (women)
Gold Albert Asaryan Special competition individual Rings (men)
Gold Larisa Latynina Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Gold Polina Astakhova Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Special competition individual Parallel (men)
Gold Margarita Nikolaeva Special competition individual Vault (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin, Takashi Ono Special competition individual Vault (men)
Gold Larisa Latynina Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Oleg Karavaev Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
Gold Avtandil Koridze Greco-Roman Lightweight (67 Kg) (men)
Gold Ivan Bogdan Greco-Roman Heavyweight (over 87 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Oleg Grigoryev Bantamweight (up to 54 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Valentina Prudskova, Galina Gorokhova, Alexandra Zabelina, Valentina Rastvorova, Ljudmila Shishova, Taliana Petrenko Foil Team (women)
Gold Viktor Zhdanovich, German Sveshnikov, Mark Midler, Yuriy Rudov, Juriy Sisikin Foil Team (men)
Gold Viktor Zhdanovich Foil individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Bushuev Lightweight (67,5 Kg) (men)
Gold Yuriy Vlasov Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
Gold Arkadiy Vorobiev Middle Heavyweight (90 Kg) (men)
Gold Alexandr Kurynov Middleweight (75 Kg) (men)
Gold Evgeniy Minaev Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Sergey Filatov Dressage (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Shamburkin Small bore rifle (three positions) (men)
Gold Alexey Gustchin Free Pistol (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Fedor Shutkov, Timir Pinegin Star class (men)

HUNGARY bandiera

pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Janos Parti C1 men (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Imre Nagy, Andras Balczo, Ferenc Nemeth Pentathlon - Final Team (men)
Gold Ferenc Nemeth Pentathlon - Final Individual (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Gyula Torok Flyweight ( up to 51 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Zoltan Horvath, Tamas Mendelenyi, Gabor Delneki, Rudolf Karpati, Alader Gerevich, Pal Kovacs Sabre Team (men)
Gold Rudolf Karpati Sabre Individual (men)

USA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Rafer Johnson Decathlon - Final (men)
Gold Alfred Oerter Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Gold William Nieder shot put - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 100 - FINAL (women)
Gold Lee Calhoun m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 200 - FINAL (women)
Gold Otis Davis m. 400 - FINAL (men)
Gold Glen Davis m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Donald Bragg Pole vault - FINAL (men)
Gold Ralph Boston Long jump - FINAL (men)
Gold Lucinda Williams, Barbara Jones, Wilma Rudolph, Martha Hudson 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women)
Gold Otis Davis, Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glen Davis 4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Ted Nash, John Sayre, Richard Wailes, Arthur Ayrault Fours without cox (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Terry Mccann Free-Style Bantamweight ( 57 Kg) (men)
Gold Shelby Wilson Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)
Gold Douglas Blubaugh Free-Style Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Lynn Burke 100 metres Backstroke (women)
Gold Carolyn Schuler 100 metres Butterfly (women)
Gold Michael Troy 200 metres Butterfly (men)
Gold William Mulliken 200 metres Breaststroke (men)
Gold Saltza Susan Von 400 metres Free-Style (women)
Gold Lynn Burke, Patty Kempner, Carolyn Schuler, Saltza Susan Von 4 x 100 medley relay (women)
Gold Jeffrey Farrell, Frank Mc Kinney, Paul Hait, Lance Larson 4 x 100 medley relay (men)
Gold Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood, Saltza Susan Von 4 x 100 Free-Style relay (women)
Gold Jeffrey Farrell, George Harrison, Richard Blick, Michael Troy 4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men)
Gold Robert Webster Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Gold Gary Tobian Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Robert Boozer, Burdette Haldorson, Jerry Lucas, Terry Dischinger, Oscar Robertson, Darrall Imhoff, Jay Arnette, Adrian Smith, Allen Kelley, Walter Bellamy, Jerry West, Lester Lane Basketball - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Edward Crook Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
Gold Cassius Clay Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
Gold Wilbert Mcclure Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Charles T. Vinci Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold William Mcmillan Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold David Smith, George D. O' Day, James Hunt 5,5 class (men)