ITALY bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Livio Berruti m. 200 - FINAL (men)
Bronze Abdon Pamich 50 Km. road walk arrival (men)
Bronze Giuseppina Leone m. 100 - FINAL (women)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Aldo Dezi, Macchia Francesco La C2 men (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Giancarlo Crosta, Giuseppe Galante, Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta Fours without cox (men)
Bronze Romano Sgheiz, Franco Trincavelli, Giovanni Zucchi, Fulvio Balatti, Ivo Stefanoni Fours with cox (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Sante Gaiardoni 1.000 metres standing start time trial (men)
Gold Livio Trapè, Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogliati, Giacomo Fornoni Team time trial road race 100 Kms (men)
Gold Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna 4.000 metres team pursuit (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Gold Sergio Bianchetto, Giuseppe Beghetto Tandem (final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Gold Sante Gaiardoni Sprint ( final for 1st and 2nd place) (men)
Silver Livio Trapè 175,380 kms individual road race (men)
Bronze Valentino Gasparella Sprint ( final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Giovanni Carminucci Special competition individual Parallel (men)
Bronze Angelo Vicardi, Gianfranco Marzolla, Franco Menichelli, Giovanni Carminucci, Orlando Polmonari, Pasquale Carminucci Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men)
Bronze Franco Menichelli Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men)
pittogramma
WATERPOLO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Dante Rossi, Brunello Spinelli, Gianni Lonzi, Amedeo Ambron, Danio Bardi, Giancarlo Guerrini, Rosario Parmegiani, Salvatore Gionta, Giuseppe D'Altrui, Eraldo Pizzo, Luigi Mannelli, Franco Lavoratori Waterpolo - Final 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Francesco De Piccoli Heavyweight (over 81 Kg) (men)
Gold Francesco Musso Featherweight (up to 57 Kg) (men)
Gold Giovanni Benvenuti Welteweight ( up to 67 Kg) (men)
Silver Primo Zamparini Bantamweight (up to 54 Kg) (men)
Silver Sandro Lopopolo Lightweight (up to 60 kg) (men)
Silver Carmelo Bossi Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
Bronze Giulio Saraudi Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Giovanni Saccaro, Carlo Pavesi, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuseppe Delfino, Fiorenzo Marini, Alberto Pellegrino Epée Team (men)
Gold Giuseppe Delfino Epée Individual (men)
Silver Edoardo Mangiarotti, Luigi Carpaneda, Mario Curletto, Aldo Aureggi, Alberto Pellegrino Foil Team (men)
Bronze Antonietta Ragno, Velleda Cesari, Claudia Pasini, Irene Camber, Bruna Colombetti Foil Team (women)
Bronze Pier Luigi Chicca, Roberto Ferrari, Wladimiro Calarese, Mario Ravagnan, Giampaolo Calanchini Sabre Team (men)
Bronze Wladimiro Calarese Sabre Individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Sebastiano Mannironi Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Raimondo D'Inzeo Jumping hurdles individual (men)
Silver Piero D'Inzeo Jumping hurdles individual (men)
Bronze Raimondo D'Inzeo, Piero D'Inzeo, Antonio Oppes Jumping hurdles team (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Galliano Rossini Clay pigeon shoot (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Antonio Cosentino, Antonio Ciciliano, Stefano Giulio De Dragon class (men)