USA bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Rafer Johnson Decathlon - Final (men)
Gold Alfred Oerter Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Gold William Nieder shot put - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 100 - FINAL (women)
Gold Lee Calhoun m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph m. 200 - FINAL (women)
Gold Otis Davis m. 400 - FINAL (men)
Gold Glen Davis m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Gold Donald Bragg Pole vault - FINAL (men)
Gold Ralph Boston Long jump - FINAL (men)
Gold Wilma Rudolph, Martha Hudson, Lucinda Williams, Barbara Jones 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women)
Gold Glen Davis, Otis Davis, Jack Yerman, Earl Young 4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men)
Silver Richard Babka Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Silver William O' Brien shot put - FINAL (men)
Silver David Sime m. 100 - FINAL (men)
Silver Willie May m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Silver Lester Carney m. 200 - FINAL (men)
Silver Clifton Cushman m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Silver Ronald Morris Pole vault - FINAL (men)
Silver Irvin Roberson Long jump - FINAL (men)
Bronze Richard Cochran Throwing the discus - FINAL (men)
Bronze Earlene Brown shot put - FINAL ( women)
Bronze Dallas Long shot put - FINAL (men)
Bronze Hayes Jones m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Bronze Richard Howard m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men)
Bronze John Thomas High jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold John Sayre, Richard Wailes, Arthur Ayrault, Ted Nash Fours without cox (men)
Bronze Conn Findlay, Henry Mitchell, Richard Draeger Pairs with cox (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Terry Mccann Free-Style Bantamweight ( 57 Kg) (men)
Gold Shelby Wilson Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)
Gold Douglas Blubaugh Free-Style Welterweight (73 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Lynn Burke 100 metres Backstroke (women)
Gold Carolyn Schuler 100 metres Butterfly (women)
Gold Michael Troy 200 metres Butterfly (men)
Gold William Mulliken 200 metres Breaststroke (men)
Gold Saltza Susan Von 400 metres Free-Style (women)
Gold Saltza Susan Von, Lynn Burke, Patty Kempner, Carolyn Schuler 4 x 100 medley relay (women)
Gold Lance Larson, Frank Mc Kinney, Jeffrey Farrell, Paul Hait 4 x 100 medley relay (men)
Gold Saltza Susan Von, Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood 4 x 100 Free-Style relay (women)
Gold Michael Troy, Jeffrey Farrell, George Harrison, Richard Blick 4 x 200 Free-Style relay (men)
Gold Robert Webster Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Gold Gary Tobian Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)
Silver Frank Mckinney 100 metres Backstroke (men)
Silver Saltza Susan Von 100 metres Free-style (women)
Silver Lance Larson 100 metres Free-style (men)
Silver Paula Pope Diving - 10 metres Platform (women)
Silver Gary Tobian Diving - 10 metres Platform (men)
Silver Paula Pope Diving - 3 metres Springboard (women)
Silver Sam Hall Diving - 3 metres Springboard (men)
Bronze Robert Bennett 100 metres Backstroke (men)
Bronze George Breen 1500 metres Free-style (men)
Bronze David Gillanders 200 metres Butterfly (men)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Lester Lane, Jay Arnette, Jerry West, Burdette Haldorson, Jerry Lucas, Walter Bellamy, Darrall Imhoff, Oscar Robertson, Robert Boozer, Allen Kelley, Adrian Smith, Terry Dischinger Basketball - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Robert Beck, Jack T. Daniels, George Lambert Pentathlon - Final Team (men)
Bronze Robert Beck Pentathlon - Final Individual (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Edward Crook Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
Gold Cassius Clay Light Haeavyweight (up to 81 Kg) (men)
Gold Wilbert Mcclure Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
Bronze Quincy Daniels Light Welterweight ( up to 63,5 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Albert Axelrod Foil individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Charles T. Vinci Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
Silver James E. Bradford Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
Silver Tommy T. Kono Middleweight (75 Kg) (men)
Silver James George Light Haeavyweight (82,5 Kg) (men)
Silver Isaac Berger Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
Bronze Norbert Schemansky Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver William Steinkraus, George H. Morris, Frank Chapot Jumping hurdles team (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold William Mcmillan Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)
Silver James Hill Small bore rifle (prone position) (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold George D. O' Day, James Hunt, David Smith 5,5 class (men)
Bronze William Parks, Robert Halperin Star class (men)