USSR bandiera

pittogramma
ATHLETICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Vladimir Golubnichiy 20 Km. road walk - arrival (men)
Gold Nina Ponomareva Throwing the discus - FINAL (women)
Gold Viktor Cybulenko Throwing the javelin (men)
Gold Elvira Ozolina Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women)
Gold Vasiliy Rudenkov Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men)
Gold Tamara Press shot put - FINAL ( women)
Gold Petr Bolotnikov m.10.000 - FINAL (men)
Gold Irina Press m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women)
Gold Ljudmila Shevcova m.800 - FINAL (women)
Gold Robert Shavlakadze High jump - FINAL (men)
Gold Vera Krepkina Long jump - FINAL (women)
Silver Tamara Press Throwing the discus - FINAL (women)
Silver Nikolay Sokolov m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men)
Silver Valeriy Brumel High jump - FINAL (men)
Silver Vladimir Goriaev Triple jump - FINAL (men)
Silver Gusman Kosanov, Leonid Bartenev, Yuriy Konovalov, Edvin Ozolin 4 x 100 relay - FINAL (men)
Bronze Vasiliy Kouznecov Decathlon - Final (men)
Bronze Birute Kaledene Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women)
Bronze Semen Rzhistchin m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men)
Bronze Ovanesian Igor Ter Long jump - FINAL (men)
Bronze Vitold Kreer Triple jump - FINAL (men)
pittogramma
CANOEING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Leonid Geyshter, Sergey Makarenko C2 men (men)
Gold Antonina Seredina K1 women (women)
Gold Antonina Seredina, Maria Shubina K2 women (women)
Silver Alexandr Silaev C1 men (men)
pittogramma
ROWING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Valentin Boreyko, Oleg Golovanov Pairs without cox (men)
Gold Vjacheslav Ivanov Single sculls (men)
Silver Alexandr Berkutov, Yuriy Tjukalov Double sculls (men)
Silver Antonas Bogdanovichus, Zigmas Yukna, Igor Rudakov Pairs with cox (men)
Bronze Valentin Morkovkin, Anatoliy Tarabrin, Igor Akhremchik, Yuriy Bachurov Fours without cox (men)
pittogramma
CYCLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Kapitonov 175,380 kms individual road race (men)
Bronze Rostislav Vargashkin 1.000 metres standing start time trial (men)
Bronze Eugen Klevzov, Yuriy Melikhov, Alexey Petrov, Viktor Kapitonov Team time trial road race 100 Kms (men)
Bronze Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbert, Arnold Beljgardt 4.000 metres team pursuit (final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
Bronze Boris Vasiliev, Vladimir Leonov Tandem (final for 3rd and 4th place) (men)
pittogramma
GYMNASTICS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Sofia Muratova, Lidia Ivanova, Larisa Latynina, Margarita Nikolaeva, Polina Astakhova, Tamara Lyukhina Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (women)
Gold Albert Asaryan Special competition individual Rings (men)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Special competition Individual Pommel horse (men)
Gold Larisa Latynina Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Gold Polina Astakhova Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Special competition individual Parallel (men)
Gold Margarita Nikolaeva Special competition individual Vault (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Special competition individual Vault (men)
Gold Larisa Latynina Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
Gold Boris Shakhlin Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men)
Silver Vladimir Portnoi, Boris Shakhlin, Valeriy Kerdemilidi, Yuriy Titov, Nikolay Miligulo, Albert Asaryan Team competition and individual Compulsory Exercises (men)
Silver Boris Shakhlin Special competition individual Rings (men)
Silver Polina Astakhova Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Silver Yuriy Titov Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (men)
Silver Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Silver Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Beam (women)
Silver Sofia Muratova Special competition individual Vault (women)
Silver Sofia Muratova Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
Bronze Tamara Ljukhina Special competition Individual Floor Exercise (women)
Bronze Tamara Ljukhina Special competition individual Parallel (women)
Bronze Boris Shakhlin Special competition Individual Bar (men)
Bronze Sofia Muratova Special competition individual Beam (women)
Bronze Larisa Latynina Special competition individual Vault (women)
Bronze Vladimir Portnoi Special competition individual Vault (men)
Bronze Polina Astakhova Gymnastics - All Round Individual (women)
Bronze Yuriy Titov Gymnastics - All Round Individual (men)
pittogramma
WRESTLING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Oleg Karavaev Greco-Roman Bantamweight (57 Kg) (men)
Gold Avtandil Koridze Greco-Roman Lightweight (67 Kg) (men)
Gold Ivan Bogdan Greco-Roman Heavyweight (over 87 Kg) (men)
Silver Vladimir Sinyavskiy Free-Style Lightweight ( 67 Kg) (men)
Silver Georgiy Skhirtladze Free-Style Middleweight (79 Kg) (men)
Bronze Givi Kartozia Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight (87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Konstantin Vyrupaev Greco-Roman Featherweight (62 Kg) (men)
Bronze Savkuz Dzarasov Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( over 87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Anatoliy Albul Free-Style Light Heavyweight ( 87 Kg) (men)
Bronze Vladimir Rubashvili Free-Style Featherweight ( 62 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
SWIMMING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Bronze Ninel Krutova Diving - 10 metres Platform (women)
pittogramma
BASKETBALL
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Gennadiy Voljnov, Valdis Muzhniek, Vladimir Ugrekhilidze, Yan Kruminj, Viktor Zubkov, Ceaser Ozers, Maigonis Valdman, Alexandr Petrov, Albert Valjtin, Guram Minashvili, Michael Semenov, Yuriy Korneev Basketball - Final for 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
WATERPOLO
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Vjacheslav Kurennoy, Anatoliy Kartashev, Viktor Ageev, Boris Goikhman, Vladimir Novikov, Givi Chikvanaja, Eugeniy Saljzyn, Petr Mshvenieradze, Leri Gogoladze, Vladimir Semenov, Yuriy Grigorovskiy Waterpolo - Final 1st and 2nd place (men)
pittogramma
MODERN PENTATHLON
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Silver Nikolay Tatarinov, Khanno Selg, Igor Novikov Pentathlon - Final Team (men)
pittogramma
BOXING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Oleg Grigoryev Bantamweight (up to 54 Kg) (men)
Silver Sergey Sivko Flyweight ( up to 51 Kg) (men)
Silver Yuriy Radonyak Welteweight ( up to 67 Kg) (men)
Bronze Eugeniy Feofanov Middleweight (up to 75 Kg) (men)
Bronze Boris Lagutin Light Middleweight ( up to 71 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
FENCING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Valentina Rastvorova, Ljudmila Shishova, Taliana Petrenko, Valentina Prudskova, Galina Gorokhova, Alexandra Zabelina Foil Team (women)
Gold Yuriy Rudov, Juriy Sisikin, Viktor Zhdanovich, German Sveshnikov, Mark Midler Foil Team (men)
Gold Viktor Zhdanovich Foil individual (men)
Silver Valentina Rastvorova Foil individual (women)
Silver Juriy Sisikin Foil individual (men)
Bronze Bruno Khabarov, Valentin Chernikov, Guram Kostova, Arnold Chernushevich Epée Team (men)
Bronze Bruno Khabarov Epée Individual (men)
pittogramma
WEIGHTLIFTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Bushuev Lightweight (67,5 Kg) (men)
Gold Yuriy Vlasov Heavyweight (over 90 Kg) (men)
Gold Arkadiy Vorobiev Middle Heavyweight (90 Kg) (men)
Gold Alexandr Kurynov Middleweight (75 Kg) (men)
Gold Evgeniy Minaev Featherweight (60 Kg) (men)
Silver Trofim Lomakin Middle Heavyweight (90 Kg) (men)
pittogramma
EQUESTRIAN SPORTS
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Sergey Filatov Dressage (men)
pittogramma
SHOOTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Viktor Shamburkin Small bore rifle (three positions) (men)
Gold Alexey Gustchin Free Pistol (men)
Silver Marat Niasov Small bore rifle (three positions) (men)
Silver Makhmud Umarov Free Pistol (men)
Bronze Vasiliy Borisov Free rifle at 300 metres (men)
Bronze Sergey Kalinin Clay pigeon shoot (men)
Bronze Alexandr Zabelin Pistol rapid fier shooting at silhouette (men)
pittogramma
YATCHTING
MEDAL ATHLETE SPECIALITY
Gold Timir Pinegin, Fedor Shutkov Star class (men)
Silver Alexandr Chuchelov Finn class (men)