ATHLETICS

ATHLETICS
{phocagallery view=category|categoryid=12|limitstart=0|limitcount=36|imageshadow=shadow2|detail=5|displayname=0|displaydetail=0|displaydownload=0|displaybuttons=0|displaydescription=0|enableswitch=0|overlib=1|displayimgrating=1|pluginlink=0|type=1}
Date Title Venue Medals
31.08.1960
15.45 h - 00.00 h
Long jump - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vera Krepkina
SilverPOL POLONIA Elzbieta Krzesinska
BronzeGER GERMANIA Hildrun Claus
31.08.1960
16.50 h
shot put - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA William Nieder
SilverSUA USA William O' Brien
BronzeSUA USA Dallas Long
01.09.1960
15.00 h
Throwing the javelin - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Elvira Ozolina
SilverCZE CECOSLOVACCHIA Dana Zatopkova
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Birute Kaledene
01.09.1960
15.15 h
High jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Robert Shavlakadze
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Valeriy Brumel
BronzeSUA USA John Thomas
01.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 80 hurdles - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Irina Press
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Carole Quinton
BronzeGER GERMANIA Gisela Birkemeyer
01.09.1960
17.30 h
m. 100 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldGER GERMANIA Armin Hary
SilverSUA USA David Sime
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Peter Radford
02.09.1960
16.00 h
m. 400 hurdles - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Glen Davis
SilverSUA USA Clifton Cushman
BronzeSUA USA Richard Howard
02.09.1960
16.20 h
Long jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Ralph Boston
SilverSUA USA Irvin Roberson
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Ovanesian Igor Ter
02.09.1960
16.20 h
m. 100 - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Wilma Rudolph
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA D. Himan
BronzeITA ITALIA Giuseppina Leone
02.09.1960
16.40 h
shot put - FINAL ( women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Press
SilverGER GERMANIA Johanna Luttge
BronzeSUA USA Earlene Brown
02.09.1960
16.45 h
m. 800 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldNZL NUOVA ZELANDA Peter Snell
SilverBEL BELGIO Roger Moens
BronzeANT ANTILLE George Kerr
02.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 5.000 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldNZL NUOVA ZELANDA Murray Halberg
SilverGER GERMANIA Hans Grodotzki
BronzePOL POLONIA Kazimierz Zimny
02.09.1960
18.00 h
20 Km. road walk - arrival (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vladimir Golubnichiy
SilverAUS AUSTRALIA Noël Freeman
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Stanley Vickers
03.09.1960
16.00 h
Throwing the hammer - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Vasiliy Rudenkov
SilverUNG UNGHERIA Gyula Zsivotzky
BronzePOL POLONIA Tadeusz Rut
03.09.1960
16.50 h
m. 3.000 steeplechase - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldPOL POLONIA Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Nikolay Sokolov
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Semen Rzhistchin
03.09.1960
18.00 h
m. 200 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldITA ITALIA Livio Berruti
SilverSUA USA Lester Carney
BronzeFRA FRANCIA Abdoulaye Seye
05.09.1960
15.40 h
Throwing the discus - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Nina Ponomareva
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Tamara Press
BronzeROU ROMANIA Lia Manoliu
05.09.1960
16.45 h
m. 110 hurdles - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Lee Calhoun
SilverSUA USA Willie May
BronzeSUA USA Hayes Jones
05.09.1960
17.10 h
m. 200 - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Wilma Rudolph
SilverGER GERMANIA Jutta Heine
BronzeGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Dorothy Hyman
06.09.1960
15.00 h
Triple jump - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldPOL POLONIA Jozef Schmidt
SilverURS U.S.S.R. Vladimir Goriaev
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Vitold Kreer
06.09.1960
15.45 h
m. 400 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Otis Davis
SilverGER GERMANIA Carl Kaufmann
BronzeRSA SUD AFRICA Malcolm Spence
06.09.1960
16.15 h
m. 1.500 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldAUS AUSTRALIA Herbert Elliott
SilverFRA FRANCIA Michel Jazy
BronzeUNG UNGHERIA Istvan Rozsavolgyi
06.09.1960
18.10 h - 00.00 h
Decathlon - Final (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Rafer Johnson
SilverROC REP. CINESE Kwang Yang Chuan
BronzeURS U.S.S.R. Vasiliy Kouznecov
07.09.1960
09.00 h
Throwing the javelin (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Viktor Cybulenko
SilverGER GERMANIA Walter Krueger
BronzeUNG UNGHERIA Gergely Kulscar
07.09.1960
13.30 h
Pole vault - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Donald Bragg
SilverSUA USA Ronald Morris
BronzeFIN FINLANDIA Eeles Landstrom
07.09.1960
15.00 h
Throwing the discus - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldSUA USA Alfred Oerter
SilverSUA USA Richard Babka
BronzeSUA USA Richard Cochran
07.09.1960
18.40 h
50 Km. road walk arrival (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Donald Thompson
SilverSWE SVEZIA John Ljiunggren
BronzeITA ITALIA Abdon Pamich
08.09.1960
15.00 h
High jump - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldROU ROMANIA Iolanda Balas
SilverGBR GRAN BRETAGNA Dorothy Shirley
SilverPOL POLONIA Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska
08.09.1960
15.15 h
4 x 100 relay - semifinal (men) Stadio Olimpico
08.09.1960
15.30 h
Throwing the javelin - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
08.09.1960
16.30 h
4 x 400 relay - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
Gold
SUA
USA
Otis Davis, Glen Davis, Earl Young, Jack Yerman
Silver
GER
GERMANIA
Carl Kaufmann, Johannes Kaiser, Hans Reske, Manfred Kinder
Bronze
ANT
ANTILLE
Keith Gardner, James Wedderburn, George Kerr, Melville Spence
08.09.1960
16.45 h
m.800 - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Ljudmila Shevcova
SilverAUS AUSTRALIA Brenda Jones
BronzeGER GERMANIA Ursula Donath
08.09.1960
17.15 h
m.10.000 - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
GoldURS U.S.S.R. Petr Bolotnikov
SilverGER GERMANIA Hans Grodotzki
BronzeAUS AUSTRALIA William David Power
08.09.1960
17.50 h
4 x 100 relay - FINAL (women) Stadio Olimpico
Gold
SUA
USA
Wilma Rudolph, Barbara Jones, Lucinda Williams, Martha Hudson
Silver
GER
GERMANIA
Jutta Heine, Brunhilde Hendrix, Anni Biechl, Martha Langbein
Bronze
POL
POLONIA
Celina Jesionowska, Barbara Janiszewska, Teresa Wieczorek, Halina Richter
08.09.1960
18.10 h
4 x 100 relay - FINAL (men) Stadio Olimpico
Gold
GER
GERMANIA
Martin Lauer, Walter Mahlendorf, Armin Hary, Bernd Cullmann
Silver
URS
U.S.S.R.
Edvin Ozolin, Yuriy Konovalov, Leonid Bartenev, Gusman Kosanov
Bronze
GBR
GRAN BRETAGNA
David Segal, David Jones, Peter Radford, Neville Whitehead
10.09.1960
17.30 h - 00.00 h
Marathon (men) Percorso di Maratona (Campidoglio - Arco di Costan
GoldETH ETIOPIA Bikila Abebe
SilverMAR MAROCCO Abdesiem Rhadi
BronzeNZL NUOVA ZELANDA Barry Magee